Napa Extend

Paracetamol
Tablet

What Napa Extend is and what it is used for?
Napa® Extend is the preparation of Paracetamol 665 mg extended release formulation. It is formulated by dual granulation technology. There are two types’ granules in each tablet 31% (206 mg) is in immediate release form for immediate action and 69% (459 mg) in sustain release form for continuous pain relief for 8 hours.
Paracetamol 665 mg Extended Release tablet is effective for the relief of persistent pain associated with osteoarthritis and muscle aches and pains such as backache. Paracetamol 665 mg Extended Release tablet also provides effective, temporary relief of pain and discomfort associated with headache, tension headache, period pain, toothache and pain after dental procedures, and cold & flu. Reduces fever.

Before you take Napa Extend
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:
Hypersensitivity to Paracetamol or to any of the excipients.

Take special care with Napa Extend
Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if:
Paracetamol should be administered with caution to patients with hepatic or renal Dysfunction.

Taking other medicines
Anticoagulant dosage may require reduction if paracetamol medication is prolonged. Paracetamol absorption from immediate release preparations is increased by drugs which increase gastric emptying, eg metoclopramide, and decreased by drugs which decrease gastric emptying, eg propantheline, antidepressants with anticholinergic properties, narcotic analgesics.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Category A - Paracetamol has been taken by a large number of pregnant women and women of childbearing age without any proven increase in the frequency of malformations or other direct or indirect harmful effects on the fetus having been observed.
Paracetamol is excreted in breast milk. The amount available for ingestion by the infant has been reported variously as less than 0.1% of a single dose of paracetamol 500 mg and 0.04 to 0.23% of a single 650 mg dose.

How to take Napa Extend
Paracetamol 665 mg Extended Release tablet are to be administered orally, with or without food. Adults and children over 12 years. Two tablets, swallowed whole, every 6 to 8 hours (maximum of 6 tablets in any 24 hours). The tablets must not be crushed.

If you forget to take Napa Extend
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. If it is almost time for your next dose, do not take the missed dose. Take the next dose on time.

If you stop taking Napa Extend
Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor. You should not stop taking Napa Extend just because you feel better. This is because the problem may come back or get worse again.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects (Adverse effect/Side effect as short form)
Like all medicines, Napa Extend can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Reports of adverse reactions are rare. Although the following adverse reactions have been reported, a causal relationship to the administration of paracetamol has been neither confirmed nor refuted: dyspepsia, nausea, allergic and haematological reactions.

How to store Napa Extend (Storage condition)?
Store in a cool and dry place, away from light. Keep out of reach of children.


Napa Extend Prescribing Information