Dextromethorphan

Dextromethorphan
Syrup

1. What Dextromethorphan® is and what it is used for?
Dextromethorphan® is Syrup is a cherry flavoured liquid containing Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide which is an antitussive.
Dextromethorphan® is indicated for the symptomatic relief of dry cough.

Before you take Dextromethorphan®
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if you have:

Liver disease and asthma.

2. How to take Dextromethorphan®?
Always use Dextromethorphan® exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
It is advised not to use it in pregnancy, especially during the first trimester. Safety during lactation has not been established yet.

How much to take?
Adults and Children over 12 years: 15 to 30 mg (7.5 to 15 ml) three times per day.
Children between 6 to 12 years: 5 to 15 mg (2.5 to 7.5 ml) up to four times per day
Children between 2 and 6 years: 2.5 to 5 mg (1.25 to 2.5 ml) up to four times per day.

If you forget to take Dextromethorphan®
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

3. Possible side effects
Occasionally, Dextromethorphan may cause drowsiness, dizziness, excitation, mental confusion and gastrointestinal disturbance.

4. How to store Dextromethorphan®?
Keep in a cool and dry place, protected from light.


Dexifen Prescribing Information

Located in: Cough & Cold