Inflavis Eye & Ear Drops

Dexamethasone Phosphate
Drops

1. What Inflavis is and what it is used for (Mainly description as short form)?
Inflavis eye drop contains Dexamethasone Phosphate

2. Before you take Inflavis?
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:

Herpes simplex and other viral diseases of the cornea and conjunctiva, fungal disease, ocular tuberculosis, untreated purulent infections and hypersensitivity to any component of the preparation. Patients with soft contact lenses should not use this preparation.

Take special care with Inflavis
Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if:

Topical corticosteroids should never be given for an undiagnosed red eye as inappropriate use is potentially blinding. Because of the risk of “steroid glaucoma” and cataract formation the intraocular pressure and the lens must be checked frequently during use of this preparation. To avoid the risk of enhancement of herpetic corneal disease, frequent slit-lamp examination is essential. Topical steroids may mask or enhance the activity of acute purulent eye infections. In such cases antibiotic therapy is mandatory. Persistent corneal ulceration following long-term topical steroid use may be due to fungal invasion.

Taking other medicines
None relevant to topical use.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
There is inadequate evidence of safety in human pregnancy. Topical administration of corticosteroids to pregnant animals can cause abnormalities of foetal development including cleft palate and intra-uterine growth retardation. There may therefore be a very small risk of such effects in the human pregnancy.

3. How to take Inflavis(Administration)?
Taking this medicine (Do not need to change)
Always use Inflavis exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

How much to take?
Eye: The frequency of instillation of drops and the duration of treatment will vary depending upon the severity of the underlying condition and the response to treatment.
Severe inflammations require one to two drops instilled into the eye every thirty to sixty minutes until a satisfactory response occurs.

If you take more Inflavis than you should
If you have too much of this medicine, talk to your doctor straight away.

If you forget to take Inflavis
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking Inflavis
Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor. You should not stop taking Inflavis just because you feel better. This is because the problem may come back or get worse again.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Inflavis can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Topical steroid use may result in increased intraocular pressure leading to optic nerve damage, reduced visual acuity and visual field defects.

Tell your doctor if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet

5. How to store?
Store in a cool and dry place, away from light.
Keep out of reach of children


Inflavis Eye & Ear Drops Prescribing Information

Located in: Eye Care