Koloride

Cholera
Saline

1. What Koloride is and what it is used for?
Koloride is a sterile solution of Sodium Chloride, Potassium Chloride and Sodium Acetate. Koloride contains different electrolytes which are usually depleted in various conditions e.g. diarrhoea, vomiting, profuse sweating etc. So, Koloride is indicated in cholera, also in diarrhoea, vomiting, fluid loss, to replenish and restore the normal electrolyte balance of the body.

2. Before you take Koloride
Take special care with Koloride
Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if:

Since Cholera Saline contains different electrolytes, it should be infused with caution in patients where electrolyte imbalance may cause detrimental effects, e.g. in pregnancy, renal impairment, heart failure, pulmonary congestion, head injury etc. or in patients receiving potassium sparing diuretics.

3. How to take Koloride?
Taking this medicine. Always use Koloride exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

How much to take?
The volume and rate of infusion of Cholera Saline depends upon the requirements of the patient and the judgement of the physician. It usually varies with age, weight and clinical condition of the patient.

4. Possible side effects

  • Severe burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle;
  • Warmth, redness, oozing, or bleeding where the IV was placed;
  • fever, ongoing cough;

Tell your doctor if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet

5. How to store Koloride?
Koloride should be stored at controlled room temperature.


Koloride Prescribing Information

Located in: Intravenous Fluids