Ultrafen

Diclofenac Sodium
Tablet/ SR Tablet/ Suppository/ Gel/ Injection

1. What Ultrafen® is and what it is used for?
Ultrafen® is a preparation of Diclofenac is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agent with marked analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antipyretic properties.
Ultrafen® is indicated for rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, low back pain and other acute musculo-skeletal disorders such as frozen shoulder, tendinitis, tenosynovitis, bursitis, sprain, strain and dislocation, ankylosing spondylitis, acute gout, pain in orthopaedics, dental and other minor surgery.

2. Before you take Ultrafen®
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:

Before taking Ultrafen®, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies.

Ultrafen® should not be prescribed to pregnant women unless there is compelling reason for doing so. Patients with a history of peptic ulcer, haematemesis, melaena, bleeding diathesis or with severe hepatic or renal insufficiency, should be kept under close surveillance. If abnormal liver function tests persist or worsen, clinical signs and symptoms consistent with liver disease or if other manifestations occur (eosinophilia, rash), Ultrafen® should be discontinued. Use of Ultrafen® in patients with hepatic porphyria may trigger an attack.

Take special care with Ultrafen®
Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if:

Ultrafen® should not be given in patients with previous hypersensitivity to Diclofenac, asthmatic patients and in whom attacks of asthma, urticarial or acute rhinitis are precipitated by Aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Taking other medicines
Lithium and digoxin: Diclofenac may increase plasma concentrations of lithium and digoxin.
Anticoagulants: There are isolated reports of an increased risk of haemorrhage with the combined use of diclofenac and anticoagulant therapy, although clinical investigations do not appear to indicate any influence on anticoagulant effect.
Antidiabetic agents: Clinical studies have shown that diclofenac can be given together with oral antidiabetic agents without influencing their clinical effects.
Cyclosporin: Cases of nephrotoxicity have been reported in patients receiving cyclosporin and diclofenac concomitantly.
Methotrexate: Cases of serious toxicity have been reported when methotrexate and NSAIDs are given within 24 hours with each other.
Quinolone antimicrobials: Convulsions may occur due to an interaction between quinolones and NSAIDs. Therefore, caution should be exercised when considering Concomitant therapy of NSAID and quinolones.
Other NSAIDs and steroids: Co-administration of diclofenac with other systemic
NSAIDs and steroids may increase the frequency of unwanted effects. With aspirin, the plasma levels of each is lowered, although no clinical significance is known.
Diuretics: Various NSAIDs are liable to inhibit the activity of diuretics. Concomitant treatment with potassium‐sparing diuretics may be associated with increased serum potassium levels. So, serum potassium should be monitored.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Diclofenac should not be prescribed during pregnancy, unless there are compelling reasons for doing so. The lowest effective dosage should be used.

3. How to take Ultrafen®?
Enteric coated tablet: A total of 75-150 mg daily given in two or three divided doses.
Sustained release tablets: One tablet daily, taken whole with liquid, preferably during meal
Suppositories: 75-150 mg daily in divided doses.

If you forget to take Ultrafen®
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. If it is almost time for your next dose, do not take the missed dose. Take the next dose on time

If you stop taking Ultrafen®
Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor. You should not stop taking Ultrafen® just because you feel better. This is because the problem may come back or get worse again.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Ultrafen® can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Epigastric pain, nausea and diarrhoea, headache and slight dizziness may be complained by some patients. These are often transient, disappearing with continuation of medication

5. How to store Ultrafen®?
Store in a cool and dry place, away from light.
Keep out of reach of children


Ultrafen Prescribing Information

Located in: Muscloskeletal