Neosten

Clotrimazole
Cream

1. What Neosten is and what it is used for?
Neosten cream is an odorless antifungal agent, contains 1.0% Clotrimazole BP. It works by weakening the cell membrane of the fungus, resulting in the death of the fungus.
The indications for Neosten include : Treating vaginal yeast infections, dermatomycoses and relieving external itching and irritation caused by yeast infections.The mentioned dermatomycoses include interdigital mycoses (e.g. athlete’s foot), paronychias (associated with nail mycoses), mycoses in skin folds, candida vulvitis, candida balanitis, pityriasis versicolor, erythrasma.

2. Before you take Neosten
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:

Patient is allergic to any ingredient in clotrimazole cream, have itching caused by a condition other than a yeast infection or if you have stomach, shoulder, or lower back pain; fever; chills; nausea; foul-smelling vaginal discharge; or vomiting.
Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Take special care with Neosten
Check with your doctor before taking this medicine if:
Some medical conditions may interact with clotrimazole cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you have the blood disease porphyria or a history of liver disease or diabetes, or you have been exposed to HIV
  • if you are taking antibiotics

If any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.

Taking other medicines
Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with clotrimazole cream. However, no specific interactions with clotrimazole cream are known at this time.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using clotrimazole cream while you are pregnant. It is not known if clotrimazole cream is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use clotrimazole cream, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby.

3. How to take Neosten(Administration)?
Taking this medicine

Wash skin with soap and water and dry thoroughly. Apply a thin layer of the cream 2-3 times daily and gently massage over affected area as directed by the doctor. For athlete’s foot, pay special attention to the spaces between the toes. Best results in athlete’s foot and ringworm are usually obtained with 4 weeks use of this product and in jock itch with 2 weeks use. The cream should be applied two or three times daily for one month or for at least two weeks after the disappearance of all signs of infection. If satisfactory results have not occurred within these times, consult a doctor.
For best results, follow directions and continue treatment for length of time indicated.
The duration of treatment varies; it depends among other factors on the extent and localization of the disease.

How much to take?
Dermatomycoses: 3-4 weeks
Candida vulvitis and candida balanitis: 1-2 weeks
Erythrasma and pityriasis versicolor: (approx.) 3 weeks
In fungal infection of the feet, to prevent relapses, treatment should be continued for about 2 weeks beyond the disappearance of all signs of disease.

If you forget to take Neosten
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember it. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and continue your regular dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed one.
If you stop taking Neosten(Do not need to change)
Continue to take Neosten until your doctor tells you that you should stop.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
When applied topically Neosten cream is well tolerated. With external application systemic effects are not observed. Local irritation or burning sensation, Mild vaginal burning, irritation, or itching may occur in a very few cases but these symptoms are not considered harmful. Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:
Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); fever or chills; foul-smelling vaginal discharge; nausea; severe or prolonged vaginal burning, irritation, or itching; stomach pain; swelling; vomiting.

5. How to store Neosten?
Keep in a cool and dry place. Keep out of the reach of children. Store it at room temperature and away from excess heat and moisture (not in the bathroom). Throw away any medication that is outdated or no longer needed.


Neosten Prescribing Information

Located in: Skin Care