Gastalfet

Sucralfate 500 mg
Tablet

1. What Gastalfet is and what it is used for?
Gastalfet tablet contains 500 mg of Sucralfate (basic aluminium salt of sucrose octa sulphate).

2. Before you take Gastalfet
There are no known contraindications.

Take special care with Gastalfet
The product should only be used with caution in patients with renal dysfunction.

Taking other medicines
Concomitant use of sucralfate may reduce the bioavailability of certain drugs as has been observed in animal studies with tetracycline, phenytoin and cimetidine and in human studies with digoxin. Administration of Gastalfet with any of these drugs should be separated by two hours. Since sucralfate may hinder warfarin absorption, caution should be exercised when these two drugs are used together.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Although animal studies show no evidence of foetal malformation, safety in pregnant women has not been established and Gastalfet should be used in pregnancy only if clearly needed. It is not known whether this drug is excreted in human milk. Caution should be exercised when sucralfate is administered to nursing mothers.

3. How to take Gastalfet?
Taking this medicine
Always use Gastalfet exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

How much to take?
Usual dose 1 gram 4 times daily to be taken 1 hour before meals and at bed time. Maximum daily dose is 8 grams.

If you take more Gastalfet than you should
If you have too much of this medicine, talk to your doctor straight away.

If you forget to take Gastalfet
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking Gastalfet
Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor. You should not stop taking Gastalfet just because you feel better. This is because the problem may come back or get worse again.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Gastalfet can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

The incidence and severity of side effects from sucralfate are very low. Mild side effect like constipation has been reported in some patients.

Tell your doctor if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet

5. How to store Gastalfet?
Store in a cool and dry place, away from light.
Keep out of reach of children


Gastalfet Prescribing Information Gastalfet Prescribing Information