Axodin

Fexofenadine
Tablet/Suspension

1. What Axodin® is and what it is used for ?
Axodin® is a prescription medicine & a preparation of Fexofenadine which is a non-sedating antihistamine. Axodin® is used for the treatment of:

  • Allergic Rhinitis &
  • Chronic Idiopathic Urticaria

2. Before you take Axodin®
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:

Hypersensitivity to any component of this product

Taking other medicines
Plasma concentrations of Fexofenadine have been increased when given with Erythromycin or Ketoconazole. Antacid containing Aluminium and Magnesium Hydroxide reduces the absorption of Fexofenadine. Fruit juices including grapesfruit may reduce the bioavailability of Fexofenadine and use together should be avoided.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
There are no adequate and well controlled studies in pregnant women. Fexofenadine should be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the fetus. It is not known whether Fexofenadine is excreted in human milk or not. Caution should be exercised when Fexofenadine is administered to a nursing woman.

3. How to take Axodin®?
Always use Axodin® exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

How much to take?
Tablets:
Seasonal Allergic Rhinitis and Chronic Idiopathic Urticaria:
Adults and Children 12 Years and older: The recommended dose is 60 mg twice daily or 180 mg once daily with water.
Children 6 to 11 Years: The recommended dose is30 mg twice daily with water.

Oral suspension
Allergic Rhinitis:
2 to 11 years: 30 mg orally twice a day with water
Chronic Idiopathic Urticaria:
6 months to 1 year: 15 mg orally twice a day
2 to 11 years: 30 mg orally twice a day

If you forget to take Axodin®
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Axodin®
Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor. You should not stop taking Axodin® just because you feel better. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Axodin® can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Side effects of Axodin® include:
Common: headache.
Uncommon: fatigue, drowsiness, nausea, tachycardia, palpitations, dry mouth, nose and/or throat, dyspepsia and gastrointestinal disturbances (including diarrhea).

5. How to store Axodin®?
Store in a cool & dry place, away from children.


Axodin Prescribing Information

Located in: Allergic Disorders